The 27th ifva Awards - Finalist
The advance booking for The 27th Festival finalist showcase is now closed.
Awards result will be released at evening on 12 March 2022, stay tuned!
Open Category
#Finalist Showcase Programme 1: 3/3 (Thu) | 7:30pm | 97’ | Louis Koo Cinema, Hong Kong Arts Centre | Hong Kong | HK$ 80/64* | With after-screening discussion
^Finalist Showcase Programme 2: 4/3 (Fri) | 7:30pm | 113’ | Louis Koo Cinema, Hong Kong Arts Centre | Hong Kong | HK$ 80/64* | With after-screening discussion
 
#Plain Sailing
Chuk Tsz-yin
#The Dancing Voice of Youth
Erica Kwok
#Moonshine
Yeung King-lun
#Fire Room
Wong Ka-ki
#The Silent Farewell
Lo Wai-lun
^The Moonlight is Shining Tonight
Green Mok
^All The Crows In The World
Tang Yi
^Cinema Quietude
Benson Koo
^Entrance
Matthew Leung
^Almost Summer
Pang Ka-ho, Lee Ka-yu, Li Tsz-wing, Chan Kit-Chiu
Youth Category
Finalist Showcase : 5/3 (Sat) | 3:30pm | 116’ | Louis Koo Cinema, Hong Kong Arts Centre | Hong Kong | HK$ 80/64* | With after-screening discussion
 
The Endless Fate
Wong Wai-wa
Dear Pandemic
Ruby Yip
In Pursuit of Friendship
Sky San
Goodbye In A Time Of Despair
Chan Po-yan
Hide and Seek
Cheung Tsz-ki, Chan Hei-loi, Wong Tsan-cheuk
Disregulation
Yuen Wai-ho
Nightmare
Yip Ching
Brown Flowers, Yellow Leaves
Choy Sin-man Jasmine
Relinquished
Li Hei-lam, Chan Yik-tung
The Living Sea
Ema Poposka
Animation Category
Finalist Showcase : 6/3 (Sun) | 4:30pm |  79’ | Louis Koo Cinema, Hong Kong Arts Centre | HK$ 80/64* | With after-screening discussion
 
Once Upon a Time in Tuen Mun
Tang Kan-kei (Hong Kong)
Nyala
melancholy (Hong Kong)
The Visit
Morrie Tan (Singapore)
Butterfly Jam
Huang Shih-yen (Taiwan)
Takano Intersection
Mizuki Ito (Japan)
Love Delivery
Law Ho-wan, Lee Wing-lam (Hong Kong)
A Bite of Bone
Honami Yano (Japan)
Depths of Night
Step Cheung (Hong Kong)
Moon Monsoon
Lin Shu-tzu, Chen Liang-jie (Taiwan)
A Comprehensive Theory
Rui Hu (China)
Media Art Category
Finalist Exhibition: 2-20/3 | Pao Galleries, Hong Kong Arts Centre | Free Admission
 
Ether - liquid mirror -
Kaito Sakuma (Japan)
Forgetter
Yang Jing, Kwan Tsz-wai Alan (Hong Kong)
"I am like sea waves, going up and down.”
Tse Chun-sing (Hong Kong)
(in)visible
Hsu Hsun-hsiang, Huang Yin-hao (Taiwan)
Lesson
Tomoya Ishibashi, Kento Niikura (Japan)
N1801
Ning Sen (Taiwan)
Petri.Vista
Chan Long-fung Lazarus (Hong Kong)
The Cave with a Wheeze
Lau Ching-wa (Hong Kong)
Translated Landscape
Tomoya Ishibashi, Kento Niikura (Japan)
Uber Existence
Shin Hanagata (Japan)
Asian New Force Category
#Finalist Showcase Programme 1: 10/3 (Thu) | 7:30pm | 133’ | Louis Koo Cinema, Hong Kong Arts Centre | HK$ 80/64*
^Finalist Showcase Programme 2: 11/3 (Fri) | 7:30pm | 115’ | Louis Koo Cinema, Hong Kong Arts Centre | HK$ 80/64* 
 
#The Secret of My Birth
Li Jing (China)
#Asphyxia
Chuang Shiang-an (Taiwan)
#Hawaii
Morteza Fereydouni (Iran)
#Can You Hear Me?
Li Nien-hsiu (Taiwan)
#FULL CIRCLE
Chuang Yung-hsiang (Taiwan)
^SARIRA
Li Mingyang (China)
^The Exchange
Nimrod Raif (Israel)
^A Little Circus
Yoshiro Osaka (Japan)
^PATH
Pradip Kurbah (India)
^K’s Room – the Creation and Destruction of the World
Hung Wei-lin (Taiwan)