The 25th ifva Awards - Finalist
Finalist works will be showcased during “The 25th ifva Festival” in February - March 2020. Results will be announced and presented during “The 25th ifva Awards Presentation Ceremony”.
 
Stay tuned for more festival programmes!
Open Category
*Finalist Showcase Programme 1: 27/2 (Thu) | 7:30pm | Louis Koo Cinema, Hong Kong Arts Centre | Hong Kong | HK$ 65/40* | With after-screening discussion
^Finalist Showcase Programme 2: 28/2 (Fri) | 7:30pm | Louis Koo Cinema, Hong Kong Arts Centre | Hong Kong | HK$ 65/40* | With after-screening discussion
*Comrades
Kanas Liu
*Paupera
Szeto Ka-wing
*Old Man And A Dog
Chan Hon-yan
*Spawning Migration
Ho Ying-kuen
*Ladles
Kwan Cheuk-wai
^ephwaipi
Yeung Sik-yung, Ng Cheuk-yan
^Ward 11
Tsang Tsui-shan
^3 Generations 3 Days
Chu Hoi-ying
^Endless Chain of Lies
Liknifena
^Confession
Kan Wang-yip, Wong Siu-yu, Nepoleon Lee , Tang Hiu-hong, Chan Wing-yiu Yo Yo, Ho Yiu-tung
Youth Category
Finalist Showcase: 29/2 (Sat) | 1pm | Louis Koo Cinema, Hong Kong Arts Centre | Hong Kong | HK$ 65/40* | With after-screening discussion
Her voice
Chong Man-chung
Special
Emma To
The Toilet Exorcist
Choi Shing-ho
Bully's Wording
Cheung Ching-ho
Qualified four
Chui Tsun-yin, Wong Chun-kit
The Handmade Buns
Lee Pui-wa, Wong Nok-yin, Ho Cheuk-lam, Yeung Ching-tak Douglas, Chan Long
Shelter
Ng Hok-hin, Sin Cheuk-yin, Wong Lok-wang, Fong Chun-lim, Tsoi Ka-hin
Zero Sound
Lau Tsz-yin, Lai Chak-fung
I was alone on Nathan Road crying
Ng Yi-lam Tiffany
A candle lights others and consumes itself
Chong Man-chung
Animation Category
Finalist Showcase: 7/3 (Sat) | 1pm | Louis Koo Cinema, Hong Kong Arts Centre | HK$ 65/40* | With after-screening discussion
Another World
Ng Kai-chung Tommy (Hong Kong)
Amaryllis
Wong Ying-kwan, Ng Wing-kiu (Hong Kong)
Petty Thing
Li Zexi (China)
My Father at Grandma’s Funeral
Jhan Bo-jyun (Taiwan)
Passerby
Chow On-wa, Liu Ka-lok (Hong Kong)
This Side, Other Side
Lida Fazli (Iran)
A Gong
Liu Yen-chen, Zozo Jhen, Chan Ka-yin, Marine Varguy, Tena Galovic (Taiwan)
Lionverse
Mok Chun-hei (Hong Kong)
Survival HK
Louise Pau (Hong Kong)
Do-ji-le?
Yang Tzu-hsin (Taiwan)
Media Art Category
Finalist Exhibition: 26/2-20/3 | Pao Galleries, Hong Kong Arts Centre | Free Admission
As You Were Here
Pan I-an (Taiwan)
Bystander
Liu Chang (China)
Connection Disturbance
Tam Kai-fung (Hong Kong)
Devenir Space
Hsu Hsun-hsiang (Taiwan)
InkFlux - Freeland
Chris Cheung (h0nh1m) (Hong Kong)
Life Time
Witaya Junma (Thailand)
Mind Cut
Tung Wing-hong (Hong Kong)
RUINLIZATION I : Signal 2.0
Kwong Wai-yi (Hong Kong)
The Dream Machine
L306D Dream Team (Wong Chun-hoi, Ding Cheuk-laam, Lai Chung-man, Lam Kin-choi, Lau Ching-wa, Lok Man-chung, Yeung Ming-him) (Hong Kong)
Vacuum Cleaners
Lai Kuan-yuan (Taiwan)
Asian New Force Category
Finalist Showcase: 6/3 (Fri) | 7:15pm | Louis Koo Cinema, Hong Kong Arts Centre | HK$ 65/40* | With after-screening discussion
Touch
Nir Berger (Israel)
Ceremony Night
Behnam Abedi (Iran)
Viral Kids
Arjanmar Rebeta (Philippines)
The Heavy Burden
Yilmaz Özdil (Turkey)
Paper helicopter
Alisher Zhadigerov (Kazakhstan)
The City of Honey
Moein Ruholamini (Iran)
Mandatory
Javad Khorsha (Iran)
The Mortician of Manila
Leah Borromeo (Philippines)
The Remains
Manoj Babu Panta (Nepal)
The Swing
Samara Sagynbaeva (Kyrgyzstan)