Privacy Policy

Our privacy policies 
ifva strictly respects the right to privacy of ifva’s e-newsletters subscribers and our website users. In order to protect the interests of all involved parties by conforming to the latest amendments of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486)., ifva adopts the following policies on personal data regarding its acquisition, utilisation, archival, disclosure, transfer and access.

Collection and usage of personal data
Your personal information is gathered by ifva on your registration for ifva’s e-newsletters. This includes your name, title and email address. ifva processes such information solely for its marketing and publicity activities, including but not limited to the following purposes:

  • To inform you about the latest news of ifva. These updates are composed of but not restricted to programme highlights, education activities and course information, discounts, benefits and promotions, newsletters, as well as information of talks, seminars and other related events;
  • To offer programme information and ticketing discounts on activities organised by the Hong Kong Arts Centre;
  • To conduct marketing questionnaires and researches for improving the quality of our programmes and services.

Protection of personal data
All personal information is used for the aforesaid purposes by ifva. All personal information collected is never sold, shared, leased nor transferred to any third parties whatsoever without your approval.

Cookies
Cookies belong to a type of compact data files encoded onto user hard discs via web browsers. Upon agreement by visitors for adding these files, cookies then track website traffics and keep you a copy of browsing records for reference. Catering to the various requirements and preferences of visitors, internet servers collect information to adjust browsing and deliver corresponding feedback data in return.

ifva determines hit counts on our specific web pages by computing statistical data on cookies. Such website analytics is beneficial to our web optimisation directed to your needs. Data collected from visitors is used for such analysis only and is deleted from the system immediately afterwards.

Website visitors can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but cookies can be rejected by modifying browser settings. However, this may prevent visitors from fully utilising the website.

Essentially, cookies not only help us build a better website for you, but also improve our services by monitoring your web history. Unless you choose to share your data with us, cookies can never disclose your information to us nor enable connection between the servers of ifva and your computers.

Links
Advertisers and companies linked to the website of ifva may collect user’s personal information as well. Their policy may differ from ours. We encourage visitors to further understand the details of the privacy protection policies of our advertisers and our linked websites. If personal data is given to these advertisers and linked websites by you, ifva is not responsible for the use of your personal information by these advertisers and linked websites.

Updates on personal data
To help ifva maintain the accuracy of your personal information, please write or email us as soon as possible when you change your name, title, or e-mail address or in case you believe that the personal data given to us is incorrect or incomplete.. We will then quickly update our records. We maintain the right to renew the conditions listed on this privacy statement without prior notice. We encourage you to visit our website periodically to check our latest updates and related changes.

Unsubscription of updates from Hong Kong Arts Centre
If you do not wish ifva to use your personal information for the aforementioned purposes, you can cease receiving our e-newsletters by clicking the unsubscribe button in any e-newsletters from us. Alternatively please contact us by this email address: ifva@hkac.org.hk (Subject heading: unsubscribe)

Inquiries of our privacy policies 
If you have questions regarding the website privacy policy of ifva, please feel free to contact us by the following means with your name, contact number and email address:

  • Email address: ifva@hkac.org.hk
  • Postal delivery: 8/F, 2 Harbour Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong

Last updated on 10 July 2013


Top