The 22nd ifva Awards – Finalist

Finalist List

Finalist works will be showcased during “The 22nd ifva Festival” in March 2017. The Awards results will be announced during “The 22nd ifva Festival”.

More ifva Festival’s programmes are coming, please keep an eye on ifva webpage

Enjoy 20% off on advance booking
Open Category

Finalist Showcase Programme 1﹕ 11/3 (Sat) | 2:30pm | Hong Kong Arts Centre Cinema | Hong Kong | 131′ | HK$ 65/35* | With after-screening discussion

Finalist Showcase Programme 2﹕ 11/3 (Sat) | 7pm | Hong Kong Arts Centre Cinema | Hong Kong | 125′ | HK$ 65/35* | With after-screening discussion


And Afterwards Palace 310 Tung Chau Street A Long Ride YAU King
Fish in Puddle No coincidence 2 Conditioned This is the Man Fu Angela

 

Enjoy 20% off on advance booking
Youth Category

Finalist Showcase: 18/3 (Sat) | 2pm | Hong Kong Atrs Centre Cinema | Hong Kong | 70′ | HK$ 65/35* | With after-screening discussion

Tea The Shadow Me and me? Me or me! Ripple The hedgehog girl
Gotcha Go The Condemned Eighteen What If Implication

 

Enjoy 20% off on advance booking
Animation Category

Finalist Showcase: 16/3 (Thu) | 7:30pm | Hong Kong Arts Centre Cinema | Hong Kong | 46′ | HK$ 65/35* | With after-screening discussion

Where have the flowers gone? Chill and shivering Obsession Resettlement Memory The Only One
Eye Bags Swarm Rubber’s Life Come On Sun

 

Media Art Category

Finalist Exhibition: 9 – 29/3 | Pao Galleries | Free Admission 

Abstract Violence ak7 shou3 C6H12O6 + O2 Floating paper Ghost in the sellotape
Glimpses Heartmonic (heart + harmonic) Portable Art Vending Machine Re-Dürer When a circle meets the
Sky

 

Enjoy 20% off on advance booking
Asian New Force Category

Finalist Showcase: 17/3 (Fri) | 7pm | Hong Kong Arts Centre Cinema | Hong Kong | 221′ | HK$ 65/35* | With after-screening discussion

▼Details

Submarine/ Mounia Akl (Lebanon)
Microphone Test: A Letter to Huang Guo-Jun/ Hsu Che-yu (Taiwan)
Santé/ Sabrine Khoury (Israel)
RIVER/ Wang Chen-guang (China)
Dadyaa – The Woodpeckers of Rotha/ Bibhusan Basnet (Nepal), Pooja Gurung (India)
White Tunnel/ Chien Lan-chi, Chang Chin-wei (Taiwan)
Wild Tides/ Lu Po-shun (Taiwan)
The Manliest Man/ Anuj Gulati (India)
Anchorage prohibited/ Chiang Wei-liang (Singapore)
Dad And The Son/ Feng Wei-jie (China)


Top